Class Schedule AY 2019-20
IMD First Semester  (July 22, 2019)  -3rd Year Special Class - 14th and 15th batch
ROOM: ANNEX 202 1
Time Monday- July 22 Tuesday - July 23 Wednesday- July 24 Thursday- July 25 Friday - July 26 Saturday- July 27
8:00 am - 10:00 am Surgery  Internal Medicine Surgery  Internal Medicine Pedia 3 Internal Medicine
           
  General Orientation  Orientation Orientation ,  Basic Considerations in  Preventive and Promotive Approach to Therapy of 
    Passing of Class cards Infectious Disease  Pediatrics Infections 
  (AMPHI 3B FOR 8-10AM)     1: Approach to a patient with  (move to July 27) Antimicrobial, Antiviral, 
      infectious disease and approach   drugs 
       to acutely Ill infected patient    for parasitic Infections, 
      Genomics and Infectious Disease.    Fungal Infections
    Drs. S. Hernandez,       
  Dr. Hontiveros Nobleza, and V. Lim Dr. N. Batucan Dr. Raquid Dr. Beley Dr. Sermon
10:00 am - 12:00 nn Neurology (10:00-11:30 am) Neurology (10:00-11:30 am)   Community Medicine Community Medicine Pedia 3
  (move to 5:00-6:30pm) (move to 6:30-8:00pm; 7/22)       (Make Up Class from 
  Introduction to Neurology, Localization in Neurology   General Orientation CHO Profile NATIONAL & LOCAL  July 26 due to NMD 
  History Taking &   /Programs Learning Objectives HEALTH SITUATIONER post graduation)
  Neurological Examination     Clinial Requirements Overview   Preventive and Promotive
  Case studies: History & Neuro Exam      Program Critique Presentation   Pediatrics
           
  Dr. M. Guerrero Dr. D. Floresca   Dr. J. Villafuerte Dr. L. Redoble Dr. Beley
1 :00pm - 3:00 pm OB 3 Pedia 3 OB 3 Pedia 3 Legal Medicine  
             
  Orientation Orientation on Policies of Chapter 18:  Review on Physiologic Basis House Rules Grading System  
    Department of Pedia  Ectopic Pregnancy of Growth and Development Levelling-off  
        Scope and Nature of Legal  
         Medicine Medical Evidence  
        Collection and Preservation   
        of Evidence for Examination  
        Weight and Sufficiency   
        of Evidence  
           
  Dr. Dela Victoria Dr. Bretaņa, A. Dr. P. Cruz Dr. Bretaņa, A. Atty. Panes  
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm   Clinical Instruction  Clinical Instruction    Opthalmology (3:30-5:00pm)  
    (3-7pm) (3-7pm)      
          Introduction to   
          Ophthalmology  
           
          Dr Luzano  
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Neurology (5:00-6:30pm)       Opthalmology (5:00-6:30pm)  
  (Make Up Class from 10:00-11:30am)        
  Introduction to Neurology,     Review to the Anatomy  
  History Taking & Neurological       and Histology of the Eye  
  Examination        
  Case studies: History & Neuro Exam        
           
  Dr. Floresca       Dr  Villanueva  
  Neurology (6:30-8:00 pm)          
  (Advance Class from Jul 23)          
  Localization in Neurology          
             
  Dr. Floresca